Tag Archives: Earnest Flowers

Candidates vie for Sanders’ City Council seat in special election


| mhayes@queenscourier.com

Candidates 15th district

A vacant seat has been left in the 31st Council District by James Sanders’ ascent to the State Senate, and more than one candidate hopes to slide into the spot.

A special election is set to be held on February 19 for the coveted Council seat, covering parts of Springfield Gardens, Laurelton and Rosedale. The race has attracted several different candidates thus far, many of whom have hit the campaign trail running.

Sanders’ former chief-of-staff, Donovan Richards, is considered the front runner, according to multiple media reports. Richards has received endorsements from not only his former boss, but also from the City Council’s Progressive Caucus and the Working Families Party. He worked in the City Council for ten years under Sanders (pictured right), and is now looking to acquire his own seat.

In order to be eligible to run, all candidates must file with the Board of Elections (BOE) by January 15.

Valerie Vazquez, a BOE spokesperson, said that as of press time, Allan Jennings, a former City Councilmember, and Selvena Brooks, who has worked in the State Senate, have filed to run.

Brooks filed her candidacy under the party name “Rebuild Now,” referencing not only rebuilding post-Sandy, but also rebuilding the education system, local economy and neighborhoods.

Marie Adam-Ovide, the district manager of Community Board 8, has been expected to announce her candidacy, as is Earnest Flowers, former chief-of-staff of Assemblymember William Scarborough. Flowers boasts a reputation of making his promises a reality, and having “quantifiable work.”

“The reason why we don’t get a lot of things done is because no one puts anything down on paper, so no one can be held accountable,” said Flowers. “Everything I do is transparent.”

Flowers recently held a fundraising event for his campaign in his home, where he spoke to a crowd of roughly 60 about his passion for the community.

Many others are rumored to join the race, and will face each other on Thursday, February 7 at the 31st District Candidates’ Night. Members of the community will join the candidates in Laurelton at St. Luke’s

Cathedral where they will be given the opportunity to ask the Council hopefuls questions regarding their positions.

RECOMMENDED STORIES 

 

 

‘Lincoln’ tops Oscar list with 12 nominations


| ctumola@queenscourier.com


The nominations for the 85th annual Oscars were announced this morning in Beverly Hills.

Leading the list was “Lincoln” with 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director for Steven Spielberg,  Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Supporting Actor for Tommy Lee Jones and Best Supporting Actress for Sally Field

Other best picture nominees are “Amour,” ”Argo,” ”Beasts of the Southern Wild,” ”Django Unchained,” ”Les Miserables,” ”Life of Pi, “‘Silver Linings Playbook” and ”Zero Dark Thirty.”

Two nominations also made history. The list of honorees includes both the youngest and oldest Best Actress contenders to ever be nominated. Emmanuelle Riva, 85, was nominated for her role in “Amour” and nine-year-old Quvenzhané Wallis for the film “Beasts of the Southern Wild.”

Here’s the full list of nominations:


Best picture 

  • “Amour”
  • “Argo”
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Actor

  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
  • Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Actress

  • Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Actor

  • Alan Arkin in “Argo”
  • Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Supporting actress

  • Amy Adams in “The Master”
  • Sally Field in “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
  • Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Director

  • “Amour,” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Foreign language film 

  • “Amour,” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki,” Norway
  • “No,” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair,” Denmark
  • “War Witch,” Canada

Animated feature film 

  • “Brave,” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie,” Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman,” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph,” Rich Moore

Adapted screenplay

  • “Argo,” Chris Terrio
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi,” David Magee
  • “Lincoln,” Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • “Amour,” Michael Haneke
  • “Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino
  • “Flight,” John Gatins
  • “Moonrise Kingdom,” Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal

Best documentary feature

  • “5 Broken Cameras”
  • “The Gatekeepers”
  • “How to Survive a Plague”
  • “The Invisible War”
  • “Searching for Sugar Man”

Best documentary short 

  • “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Costume design

  • “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Film editing

  • “Argo,” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Makeup and hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables,” Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 Original score

  • “Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln,” John Williams
  • “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Original song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production design

  • “Anna Karenina” (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright)
  • “Les Misérables” (Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson)
  • “Life of Pi” (Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)
  • “Lincoln” (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson)

Animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog” (Minkyu Lee)
  • “Fresh Guacamole” (PES)
  • “Head over Heels” (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” (David Silverman)
  • “Paperman” (John Kahrs)

Live action short film

  • “Asad” (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)
  • “Buzkashi Boys” (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)
  • “Curfew” (Shawn Christensen)
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)
  • “Henry” (Yan England)

Sound editing

  • “Argo” (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)
  • “Django Unchained” (Wylie Stateman)
  • “Life of Pi” (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
  • “Skyfall” (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers)
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

Sound mixing

  • “Argo” (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia)
  • “Les Misérables” (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes)
  • “Life of Pi” (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin)
  • “Lincoln” (Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins)
  • “Skyfall” (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson)

Visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
  • “Life of Pi” (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott)
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick)
  • “Prometheus” (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill)
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson)