Tag Archives: 31st District

Op-ed: Make ferry service permanent


| oped@queenscourier.com

COUNCILMEMBER DONOVAN RICHARDS

I would like to start by commending the city for the fourth extension of ferry service to the Rockaway Peninsula. I would especially like to thank Mayor Bill de Blasio for extending the ferry service through May and keeping his word, as he remains dedicated to the recovery of Rockaway and New York City as a whole. Ferry services in the Rockaways have provided a much needed relief during an extremely trying time. The ferry has quickly become the preferred method of transportation to Manhattan for many people throughout the peninsula.

While we certainly are enjoying our time with the ferry, the threat of losing the service continues to loom over our heads. We have repeatedly been told that the service may just be temporary, that there would be yet another study or deadline, and that the service would be cut if ridership was poor. However, the ferry has continually maintained strong ridership, and it is time to put this ambiguity aside.

Rockaway needs a permanent ferry! Residents have had to deal with subpar transportation options for far too long, and Sandy has only made these shortcomings more apparent. Service may have been lacking on the best of days but became non-existent in the days following Sandy. Thousands of people were effectively stranded while still reeling from the devastation. While we simply were not prepared for a storm of that magnitude, that excuse only works once. We must never allow ourselves to be in that situation again.

While the need to improve our transportation infrastructure is obvious, there are many other ways this ferry has benefited New Yorkers. Commuters are getting to work faster; the ferry trip is peaceful, serene, and timely; the ease of travel also encourages visitors to come out and experience our beautiful beaches during the summer months, which is essential for local businesses still recovering from Sandy related losses. Anyone who has taken a trip on the ferry knows that it is as aesthetically pleasing as it is essential to our community.

The truth of the matter is that not only am I passionate about keeping the ferry, I am also very interested in creating another stop in Rockaway. While the ferry has maintained a strong ridership, this is a large peninsula. Creating a ferry stop between the center of the peninsula and Manhattan will increase ferry ridership and further address any concerns over small ridership. I have been working with the Economic Development Corporation and they have launched a study on the feasibility of extending the ferry.

I will not rest while these issues continue to plague my friends and neighbors. I know that the residents, community leaders, elected officials, and vacationers in Rockaway stand with me. I hope the rest of our city and the new administration will do the same.

Councilmember Donovan Richards represents the 31st District.

 

RECOMMENDED STORIES

Two candidates declare victory in special election


| mhayes@queenscourier.com

Photos courtesy of YouTube/Facebook

Two councilmembers, one district. Following the City Council special election late Tuesday, February 19, candidates Donovan Richards and Pesach Osina both declared victory of the 31st District.

“While we are still uncertain of the total numbers, when every vote is counted, we will be victorious,” said Osina, an aide to Assemblymember Phil Goldfeder, at his campaign headquarters.

Similarly, Richards took to Twitter and Facebook, declaring, “Happy to announce I am the councilman!”

As of midnight on election night with 97 percent reporting, a mere 26 votes separated Richards, former Councilmember James Sanders’ protégé, and Osina, according to unofficial Board of Elections (BOE) reports.

The race to fill Sanders’ vacant seat was heated, and crowded. Attorney Jacques Leandre came short of Osina and Richards, followed by community activist Michael Duncan, Selvena Brooks, Community Board 8 District Manager Marie Adam-Ovide, Saywalah Kesselly and Allan Jennings.

Counting to determine a winner will reportedly rev back up Wednesday, February 20. There is a potentially missing memory stick from a ballot scanner, and absentee and paper ballots still need to be counted. A recount could also be in the cards, according to Politicker.

Despite the chaotic end, candidates still see a bright future for southeast Queens.

Brooks, who conceded before counting ceased, said she believes that the district will emerge stronger and better because of what the candidates had done throughout the campaign and because of the important community issues they highlighted and elevated.

There was still no winner as of press time.

 

RECOMMENDED STORIES:

Special election candidates patrolling poll sites


| mhayes@queenscourier.com

The race continues, and candidates for the 31st District’s City Council seat are making the rounds, reaching out to the people they hope to make their constituents.

“I’m feeling great,” said Selvena Brooks, who has a political past working in the State Senate. “We have a real presence on the ground throughout southeast Queens and a lot of community support.”

Brooks and fellow candidates Pesach Osina, Donovan Richards, Jacques Leandre, Michael Duncan, Allan Jennings, Saywalah Kesselly and Marie Adam-Ovide have spent election day continuing their campaigns, and do not plan to rest until polls close at 9 p.m. tonight.

“I’m going to be out there until 8:59 p.m., just trying to get one more person to the polls” said Marie Adam-Ovide, district manager of Community Board 8. “I’m trying to encourage more people to come out.

 

RECOMMENDED STORIES:

Candidates vie for Sanders’ City Council seat in special election


| mhayes@queenscourier.com

Candidates 15th district

A vacant seat has been left in the 31st Council District by James Sanders’ ascent to the State Senate, and more than one candidate hopes to slide into the spot.

A special election is set to be held on February 19 for the coveted Council seat, covering parts of Springfield Gardens, Laurelton and Rosedale. The race has attracted several different candidates thus far, many of whom have hit the campaign trail running.

Sanders’ former chief-of-staff, Donovan Richards, is considered the front runner, according to multiple media reports. Richards has received endorsements from not only his former boss, but also from the City Council’s Progressive Caucus and the Working Families Party. He worked in the City Council for ten years under Sanders (pictured right), and is now looking to acquire his own seat.

In order to be eligible to run, all candidates must file with the Board of Elections (BOE) by January 15.

Valerie Vazquez, a BOE spokesperson, said that as of press time, Allan Jennings, a former City Councilmember, and Selvena Brooks, who has worked in the State Senate, have filed to run.

Brooks filed her candidacy under the party name “Rebuild Now,” referencing not only rebuilding post-Sandy, but also rebuilding the education system, local economy and neighborhoods.

Marie Adam-Ovide, the district manager of Community Board 8, has been expected to announce her candidacy, as is Earnest Flowers, former chief-of-staff of Assemblymember William Scarborough. Flowers boasts a reputation of making his promises a reality, and having “quantifiable work.”

“The reason why we don’t get a lot of things done is because no one puts anything down on paper, so no one can be held accountable,” said Flowers. “Everything I do is transparent.”

Flowers recently held a fundraising event for his campaign in his home, where he spoke to a crowd of roughly 60 about his passion for the community.

Many others are rumored to join the race, and will face each other on Thursday, February 7 at the 31st District Candidates’ Night. Members of the community will join the candidates in Laurelton at St. Luke’s

Cathedral where they will be given the opportunity to ask the Council hopefuls questions regarding their positions.

RECOMMENDED STORIES 

 

 

‘Lincoln’ tops Oscar list with 12 nominations


| ctumola@queenscourier.com

The nominations for the 85th annual Oscars were announced this morning in Beverly Hills.

Leading the list was “Lincoln” with 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director for Steven Spielberg,  Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Supporting Actor for Tommy Lee Jones and Best Supporting Actress for Sally Field

Other best picture nominees are “Amour,” ”Argo,” ”Beasts of the Southern Wild,” ”Django Unchained,” ”Les Miserables,” ”Life of Pi, “‘Silver Linings Playbook” and ”Zero Dark Thirty.”

Two nominations also made history. The list of honorees includes both the youngest and oldest Best Actress contenders to ever be nominated. Emmanuelle Riva, 85, was nominated for her role in “Amour” and nine-year-old Quvenzhané Wallis for the film “Beasts of the Southern Wild.”

Here’s the full list of nominations:


Best picture 

  • “Amour”
  • “Argo”
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Actor

  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
  • Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Actress

  • Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Actor

  • Alan Arkin in “Argo”
  • Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Supporting actress

  • Amy Adams in “The Master”
  • Sally Field in “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
  • Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Director

  • “Amour,” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Foreign language film 

  • “Amour,” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki,” Norway
  • “No,” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair,” Denmark
  • “War Witch,” Canada

Animated feature film 

  • “Brave,” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie,” Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman,” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph,” Rich Moore

Adapted screenplay

  • “Argo,” Chris Terrio
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi,” David Magee
  • “Lincoln,” Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • “Amour,” Michael Haneke
  • “Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino
  • “Flight,” John Gatins
  • “Moonrise Kingdom,” Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal

Best documentary feature

  • “5 Broken Cameras”
  • “The Gatekeepers”
  • “How to Survive a Plague”
  • “The Invisible War”
  • “Searching for Sugar Man”

Best documentary short 

  • “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Costume design

  • “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Film editing

  • “Argo,” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Makeup and hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables,” Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 Original score

  • “Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln,” John Williams
  • “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Original song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production design

  • “Anna Karenina” (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright)
  • “Les Misérables” (Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson)
  • “Life of Pi” (Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)
  • “Lincoln” (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson)

Animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog” (Minkyu Lee)
  • “Fresh Guacamole” (PES)
  • “Head over Heels” (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” (David Silverman)
  • “Paperman” (John Kahrs)

Live action short film

  • “Asad” (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)
  • “Buzkashi Boys” (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)
  • “Curfew” (Shawn Christensen)
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)
  • “Henry” (Yan England)

Sound editing

  • “Argo” (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)
  • “Django Unchained” (Wylie Stateman)
  • “Life of Pi” (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
  • “Skyfall” (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers)
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

Sound mixing

  • “Argo” (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia)
  • “Les Misérables” (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes)
  • “Life of Pi” (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin)
  • “Lincoln” (Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins)
  • “Skyfall” (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson)

Visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
  • “Life of Pi” (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott)
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick)
  • “Prometheus” (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill)
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson)