Tag Archives: 2013 nyc races

Endorsement roundup


By Queens Courier Staff | editorial@queenscourier.com

MAYOR

The Lesbian and Gay Democratic Club of Queens and the National Latino Officers Association endorsed Comptroller John Liu.

The Uniformed Firefighters Association and Livery Base Owners Association endorsed Bill Thompson.

Councilmembers Stephen Levin, Michael Nelson, Mark Weprin and James Gennaro endorsed City Council Speaker Christine Quinn.

 

PUBLIC ADVOCATE

Cathy Guerriero recently secured backing from Local 1106 of the Communications Workers of America; Ironworkers Local 40 NYC; and the Stone Derrickmen and Riggers Ironworkers Local 197 of the International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Union, AFL-CIO.

The Livery Base Owners Association endorsed Tish James.

Congressmemebers Joe Crowley, Greg Meeks; Councilmembers Julissa Ferreras, Karen Koslowitz, Mark Weprin, Jim Gennaro, ; and Assemblymembers Francisco MoyaDavid, Weprin, Andrew Hevesi, Mike Simanowitz, Mike DenDekker, Bill Scarborough endorsed Reshma Saujani.

 

CITY COUNCIL

The Captains Endowment Association endorsed Paul Vallone for District 19.

The National Latino Officers Association endorsed John Ciafone for District 22.

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT

Congressmember Grace Meng endorsed Melinda Katz.

Endorsement roundup


By Queens Courier Staff | editorial@queenscourier.com

MAYOR

Former governor of Vermont and 2004 Presidential Candidate Howard Dean and a coalition of leaders from Brooklyn’s Caribbean clergy community endorsed Public Advocate Bill de Blasio.

The Metropolitan Region CSEA Local 1000 endorsed Comptroller John Liu.

New York Hotel and Motel Trades Council endorsed City Council Speaker Christine Quinn.

Transport Workers Union Local 100, the New York City Uniform Traffic and Sanitation Enforcement Agents, State Senator Adriano Espaillat, Councilmember Ydanis Rodriguez and Assemblymember Gabriela Rosa endorsed Bill Thompson.

 

PUBLIC ADVOCATE

State Senator Jose Peralta, Assemblymembers Steven Cymbrowitz and Mark Gjonaj and Councilmember Margaret Chin endorsed Daniel Squadron.

Congressmember Grace Meng, Councilmember Peter Koo and Assemblymember Ron Kim endorsed Reshma Saujani.

CWA Local 1182 and DC 37 endorsed Councilmember Letitia James.

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT

The Flushing Letter Carriers Association Branch 294 endorsed State Senator Tony Avella.

Former Mayor David Dinkins and DC 37 endorsed Councilmember Leroy Comrie.

 

CITY COUNCIL

Doctors Council SEIU endorsed Paul Vallone for District 19.

Former Governor David Paterson endorsed Joan Flowers for District 27.

DC 37 endorsed John Duane for City Council District 19, Councilmember Peter Koo for District 20, Costa Costantinides for District 22 and Rory Lancman for District 24.

Endorsement roundup


By Queens Courier Staff | editorial@queenscourier.com

MAYOR

United Federation of Teachers, The Council of School Supervisors and Administrators endorsed Bill Thompson.

Assemblymembers Edward Braunstein, Michael DenDekker, Aravella Simotas, Catherine Nolan, Margeret Markey, David Weprin, Michael Simanowitz, Andrew Hevesi and Francisco Moya endorsed Christine Quinn.

Teamsters Joint Council 16 endorsed Christine Quinn.

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT

The Working Families Party endorsed Melinda Katz.

Organization of Staff Analysts endorsed Councilmember Leroy Comrie.

 

PUBLIC ADVOCATE

Senator Charles Schumer endorsed State Senator Daniel Squadron.

 

CITY COUNCIL

Congressmember Grace Meng and Assemblymember Ron Kim endorsed Paul Vallone for District 19.

Former Public Advocate Mark Green endorsed Austin Shafran for District 19.

Endorsement roundup


By Queens Courier Staff | editorial@queenscourier.com

CITY COUNCIL

The United Federation of Teachers endorsed the following candidates:

District 20: Peter Koo

District 21: Julissa Ferreras

District 22: Costa Constantinides

District 23: Mark Weprin

District 24: Rory Lancman

District 25: Daniel Dromm

District 26: Jimmy Van Bramer

District 27: Daneek Miller

District 30: Elizabeth Crowley

District 31: Donovan Richards

District 32: Eric Ulrich

Paul Vallone was endorsed by Assemblymember Ron Kim, the New York City Correction Officers’ Benevolent Association, Lieutenants Benevolent Association and Fire Marshals Benevolent Association for his District 19 run.

1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East endorsed Austin Shafran for District 19.

State Senator Tony Avella endorsed Paul Graziano for District 19.

District Council 37 and the Transit Workers Union endorsed Councilmember Donovan Richards.

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT

Councilmember Peter Vallone Jr. was endorsed by State Senator Michael Gianaris.

Melinda Katz was endorsed by Councilmembers Jimmy Van Bramer and Daniel Dromm and the Stonewall Democratic Club.

 

MAYOR

The Conservative Party endorsed Joe Lhota.

Councilmember Melissa Mark-Viverito, representing East Harlem and the Bronx, endorsed Public Advocate Bill de Blasio.

The New York Metropolitan Area Joint Board of Workers United/SEIU, District Council 37, the Organization of Staff Analysts, Assemblymember William Colton and the United Progressive Democratic Club endorsed John Liu.

 

PUBLIC ADVOCATE

Brooklyn-Queens National Organization of Women endorsed Reshma Saujani.

Def Jam Records co-founder, entrepreneur and activist Russell Simmons endorsed Reshma Saujani.

State Senators Joseph Addabbo, Michael Gianaris, Assemblymembers Phillip Goldfeder and Nily Rozic endorsed Daniel Squadron.

CITY COMPTROLLER

The United Federation of Teachers endorsed Scott Stringer.

Endorsement roundup


By Queens Courier Staff | editorial@queenscourier.com

BOROUGH PRESIDENT:

Assemblymember Aravella Simotis endorsed Councilmember Peter Vallone Jr. for Borough President.

CITY COUNCIL:

The Queens Democratic Party endorsed the following Candidates for City Council:

District 19: Paul Vallone

District 20: Councilmember
Peter Koo

District 22: Costa Constantinides

District 23: Councilmember
Mark Weprin

District 24: former Assemblymember
Rory Lancman

District 25: Councilmember
Daniel Dromm

District 26: Councilmember
Jimmy Van Bramer

District 28: Councilmember
Donovan Richards

District 29: Councilmember
Karen Koslowitz

District 30: Councilmember
Elizabeth Crowley

District 32: Lew Simon

The New York Hotel Trades Council endorsed Austin Shafran for District 19.

MAYORAL:

Congressmember Gregory Meeks endorsed former City Comptroller Bill Thompson.

Union 1199 SEIU endorsed Public Advocate Bill de Blasio.

Brooklyn politicians: Assemblywoman Inez Barron, City Council candidate Ari Kagan and Democratic district leaders Melba Brown, Betty Ann Canizio, Jeanette Givant, Christopher Olechowski, Chris Owens, Corey Provost and Charles Ragusa endorsed City Comptroller John Liu.