Best of the Boro Health & Beauty 2012-2013 winners

You voted, they won.

Best of the Boro Health & Beauty 2012-2013 winners


BEST ACUPUNCTURIST

Winner
3 Elements Healing Arts Center
34-34 Bell Blvd. Bayside, 718-428-6678

Runner-up
Qi Wellness
141-05 33rd Ave. Flushing, 718-886-6898

BEST ALLERGIST

Winner
Dr. Robert Mittman
38-21 Bell Blvd. Bayside, 718-423-9300

Runner-up
Better Medical Care
212-15 Union Tpke., Bayside, 718-217-8600

BEST ASSISTED LIVING

Winner
Brandywine Senior Living at the Savoy
55-15 Little Neck Parkway, Little Neck, 718-423-7900

Runner-up
Little Neck Nursing Home
260-19 Nassau Blvd., Little Neck 718-423-6400

BEST AUDIOLOGIST

Winner
GB Audiology 107 Northern Blvd., Great Neck, 516-466-4299

Runner-up
HEARx
91-31 Queens Blvd., #214, Elmhurst, 718-476-2523

BEST BARBERSHOP

Winner
Michael’s Place38-07 Bell Blvd., Bayside, 718-225-6663

Runner-up
Platinum Studi, 220-26 Hempstead Ave., Jamaica718-740-5500

BEST BEAUTY SUPPLY

Winner
Queen Beauty Supply
214-05 41St. Ave., Bayside, 718-428-0079

Runner-up
Sally Beauty Supply
74-17 Grand Ave., Elmhurst, 718-803-6457

BEST CHIROPRACTOR

Winner
Bayside Chiropractic
210-08 Northern Blvd., Suite #3, Bayside, 718-279-9485

Runner-up
Dr. Chris Cueto
88-37 Francis Lewis Blvd., Queens Village, 516-606-7326

BEST COSMETIC SURGEON

Winner
Dr. Alan Freedman, 885 Northern Blvd., Great Neck, 515-487 8780

Runner-up
Forest Hills Plastic Surgery
112-03 Queens Blvd. Ste 205, Forest Hills, 718-263-6868

BEST CYCLING CENTER

Winner
Crank Studio
46-30 Center Boulevard, Long Island City, 718-606-6309

Runner-up
Synergy Fitness
23-35 Broadway, Astoria, 718-267-7700

BEST DENTIST

Winner
Astoria Medical, Dental & LASIK Center
30-80 21st St., Astoria, 718-873-9550

Runner-up
Boulevard Dental Center
42-21 Francis Lewis Blvd., Bayside718-279-8202

BEST DERMATOLOGIST

Winner
Dr. Jordan Zuckerman
23-83 Bell Blvd., Bayside, 718-423-0200

Runner-up
Dr. Lillian Graf
214-18 24th Ave., Bayside, 718-428-6000

BEST DIALYSIS CENTER

Winner
Bayside Dialysis Center
201-10 Northern Blvd., Bayside, 718-423-6638

Runner-up
Atlantic Dialysis Management Services
159-21 Crossbay Blvd., Howard Beach.718-641-7575

BEST DIET CENTER /DIETITIAN

Winner
Weight Watchers
176-60 Union Tpke.Ste. 150, Fresh Meadows800-516-3535

Runner-up
Dr. Saul Maslavi
45-05 Francis Lewis Blvd., Bayside, 718-229-0055

BEST EYEBROW THREADING

Winner
Asha
36-47 Bell Blvd., Bayside, 718-281-4700

Runner-up
D&S Threading Salon
70-19 Austin St., Bayside, 718-520-7207

BEST EYE CARE

Winner
Astoria Medical, Dental & LASIK Center
30-80 21st St., Astoria, 718-873-9550

Runner-up
Cohen’s Fashion Optical-DA Optical
211-51 26th Ave., Bayside, 718-631-3699

BEST GENERAL PHYSICIAN

Winner
Astoria Medical, Dental & LASIK Center
30-80 21st St., Astoria, 718-873-9550

Runner-up
First Med
191-20 Northern Blvd., Bayside, 718-224-8855
82-17 Woodhaven Blvd., Glendale

BEST GYM
Winner
Simply Fit Astoria
25-06 31st St., Astoria, 347-639-0489

Runner-up
YMCA
69-02 64th St., Ridgewood212-912-2180

BEST HAIR COLOR

Winner
House of Style Hair Salon
17-04 Clintonville St., Whitestone, 718-746-4247

Runner-up
Christie & co. Salon & Spa
23-64 Bell Blvd., Bay Terrace Shopping Center, Bayside, 718-225-7766

BEST HAIRCUTS

Winner
House of Style Hair Salon
17-04 Clintonville St., Whitestone718-746-4247

Runner-up
Christie & co. Salon & Spa
23-64 Bell Blvd., Bay Terrace Shopping Center, Bayside, 718-225-7766

BEST HAIR SALON

Winner
House of Style Hair Salon
17-04 Clintonville St., Whitestone718-746-4247

Runner-up
Space Salon
29-09 Ditmars Blvd., Astoria718-726-447

BEST HEALTH FOOD

Winner
Health Nuts
211-35 26th Ave., Bayside. 718-225-8164

Runner-up
Natural Frontier Market
12-01 Jackson Ave., Long Island City., 718-937-9399

BEST HEMORRHOID TREATMENT CENTER

Winner
Dr. Sang I. Pak
149-09 Northern Blvd., Flushing718-762-5520

Runner-up
Dr. Howard I. Tiszenkel
56-45 Main St., Flushing718-445-0220

BEST HOME NURSING

Winner
Quality Health Care
108-18 72nd Ave., Forest Hills718-338- 8500

Runner-up
Visiting Nurse Service of NY
82-68 164th St., Jamaica718-591-4831

BEST LASER TREATMENT CENTER

Winner
Astoria Medical, Dental & LASIK Center
30-80 21st St., Astoria718-873-9550

Runner-up
Aura Laser & Skin Rejuvenation Center
14-14 Clintonville St., Whitestone718-767-0200

BEST MASSAGE

Winner
3 Elements Healing Arts Center
34-34 Bell Blvd., Bayside718-428-6678

Runner-up
Massage Envy
38-03 Bell Blvd., Bayside718-279-3689

BEST NAIL SALON

Winner
Christie & co. Salon & Spa
23-64 Bell Blvd. Bay Terrace Shopping Center, Bayside718-225-7766

Runner-up
R&L Unisex Hair Salon
20-07 Utopia Pkwy., Flushing718-352-6410

BEST NEUROLOGIST

Winner
Neurology Group
99-52 66th Rd. # C, Flushing718-459-2848

Runner-up
Association Neurologically Impaired
61-35 220th St., Oakland Gardens718-423-9550

BEST OBGYN FERTILITY

Winner
North Shore OB Group 21410 24th Ave., Flushing718-224-5800

Runner-up
Dr. Helen Hsieh
133-47 Sanford Ave. Ste 1B, Flushing718-661-6630

BEST RADIOLOGY

Winner
Advanced Radiological Imaging
140-20 Sanford Ave.Apt 1A, Flushing718-335-5532

BEST ONCOLOGY

Winner
Queens Medical Associates
158-49 84th St., Fresh Meadows, 718-460-2300

BEST ORTHOPEDIST

Winner
Able Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
76-55 Austin St., Forest Hill, 718-897-2228

Runner-up
Forest Hills Orthopedic Group
69-67 108th St., Forest Hills718-268-4932

BEST PEDIATRICIAN

Winner
Astoria Medical, Dental & LASIK Center
30-80 21st St., Astoria718-873-9550

Runner-up
PM Pediatrics
210-31 26th Ave., Bayside718-747-5437

BEST PERSONAL TRAINING

Winner
Sage Exclusive Fitness
7-05 152nd St., Whitestone718-767-2659

Runner-up
Crossfit Bayside
3915 Bell Blvd., Bayside888-511-2816

BEST PHARMACY

Winner
Harpell Chemists
12-65 150th St., Whitestone718-767-7868

Runner-up
Bell Blvd. Pharmacy
47-41 Bell Blvd., Bayside718-229-2344

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST

Winner
Age Well Physical Therapy & Wellness, P.C.
69-61 Grand Avenue, Maspeth, 888-924-3935

Runner-up
Whitestone Physical Therapy
150-12 14th Ave., Whitestone718-746-8757

BEST PILATES STUDIO

Winner
Spencer’s Pilates Arts
108-12 72nd Ave.4th Ave., Forest Hills718-261-0596

Runner-up
Mimi for Me Yoga, Mind & Body Wellness Studio
79-05 Roosevelt Ave. 2Fl., Jackson Heights718-505-9642

BEST PODIATRIST

Winner
Dr. Barry Katzman
248-25 Union Tpke., Bellerose718-470-0668

Runner-up
Dr. Steven Mazer
32-40 Francis Lewis Blvd., Flushing718-961-7800

BEST REHABILITATION

Winner
Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care and Rehabilitaiton
27111 76th Ave., New Hyde Park516-247-6500

Runner-up
Dr. Michael Adler
144-02 76th Rd., Kew Gardens718-261-3500

BEST SPA

Winner
Christie & co. Salon & Spa
23-64 Bell Blvd. Bay TerraceShopping Center, Bayside718-225-7766

Runner-up
Whitestone Body & Mind
10-28 154th Street, Whitestone718-767-7049

BEST TANNING SALON

Winner
Solera Tanning
150-47 14th Ave., Whitestone718-767-8267

Runner-up
Beach Bum Tanning
40-01 Bell Blvd., Bayside, 718-428-1620

BEST URGENT CARE

Winner
First Med
191-20 Northern Blvd., Bayside, 718-224-8855
82-17 Woodhaven Blvd., Glendale

Runner-up
Premier Care
75-25 Grand Ave., Maspeth718-803-2273

BEST VEIN CENTER

Winner
American Access Care
176-60 Union Turnpike, Flushing718-820-9729

Runner-up
USA Vein Clinics
11602 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills888-768-3467

BEST VETERINARIAN

Winner
North Shore Animal Hospital
212-14 Northern Blvd, Bayside718-423-9600

Runner-up
Central Veterinary Associates
36-43 Bell Blvd., Bayside718-224-4451

BEST YOGA

Winner
Simply Fit
Astoria, 37-16 Astoria Blvd., Astoria, 347-639-0489

Runner-up
Bikram Yoga
32-03 Steinway St.4th Floor, Astoria718-777-9642

BEST ZUMBA

Winner
Holla Studio
150-47B 14th Ave., Whitestone, 646-369-8506

Runner-up
In Motion Dance Center of NY
132-11A 14th Ave.College Point, 718-746-4669