2013 general election guide

Leave a comment
See who's running in the general election on Tuesday, November 5. File photo
See who's running in the general election on Tuesday, November 5.

As the clock ticks closer to the general election on Tuesday, November 5, The Courier, in our continuing election coverage, brings you our voters’ guide.

Polls are open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. Be sure to cast your ballot for mayor, public advocate, city comptroller, borough president, city council and even judges.

According to the Board of Elections, you can find your poll site location online at http://nyc.pollsitelocator.com or by calling the voter Phone Bank at 1-866-VOTE-NYC.

 *Incumbent

 

MAYOR

Bill de Blasio
Democratic, Working Families

Joe Lhota
Republican, Conservative, Taxes 2 High, Students First

Adolfo Carrion Jr.
Independence

Anthony Gronowicz
Green

Jack Hidary
Jobs & Education, Common Sense

Michael Sanchez
Libertarian

Daniel B. Fein
Socialist Worker

Joseph Melaragno
Affordable Tmrw

Carl E. Person
Reform

Jimmy McMillan
Rent Is 2 Damn High

Randy Credico
Tax Wall Street

Erick Salgado
School Choice

Sam Sloan
War Veterans

Michael K. Greys
Freedom

Michael J. Dilger
Flourish

 

PUBLIC ADVOCATE

Letitia James
Democratic, Working Families

Robert Maresca
Conservative

James Lane
Green

Alex Merced
Libertarian

Deborah O. Liatos
Socialist Worker

Mollena G. Fabricant
Students First

Irene Estrada
War Veterans

Michael K. Lloyd
Freedom

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT 

Melinda Katz
Democrat, Working Families

Aurelio “Tony” Arcabascio
Republican

Everly Brown
Jobs & Education

 

DISTRICT 19
College Point, Auburndale-Flushing, Bayside, Whitestone, Bay Terrace, Douglaston and Little Neck

Paul Vallone
Democratic, Independence

Dennis Saffran
Party: Republican, Conservative, Reform

 

DISTRICT 20
Flushing, Queensboro Hill, Mitchell Gardens, Kissena Park, Harding Heights, Auburndale and part of Whitestone

Peter Koo*
Democratic, Conservative

Evergreen Chou
Green

Martha Flores-Vazquez
Jobs & Education

Sunny Hahn
Reform

 

DISTRICT 22
Astoria, Long Island City, parts of Jackson Heights 

Costa Constantinides
Democratic, Working Families

Daniel Peterson
Republican

Lynne Serpe
Green

Danielle De Stefano
Independence, Conservative

Gerald Kann
Populist

 

DISTRICT 23
Hollis Hills, Queens Village, Little Neck, Douglaston, Bayside, Bellerose, Floral Park, Glen Oaks, New Hyde Park, Hollis, Hollis Park Gardens, Holliswood, Fresh Meadows and Oakland Gardens

Mark Weprin*
Democratic

Joseph Concannon
Reform

 

DISTRICT 24
Briarwood, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Hillcrest Estates, Jamaica Estates, Jamaica Hills, Kew Gardens Hills, Utopia Estates, and parts of Forest Hills, Flushing, Jamaica and Rego Park

Rory Lancman*
Democratic, Working Families

Alexander Blishteyn
Republican, Conservative

Mujib Rahman
Faith and Values

 

DISTRICT 27
St. Albans, Hollis, Cambria Heights, Jamaica, Baisley Park, Addisleigh Park, parts of Queens Village, Rosedale and Springfield Gardens

Daneek Miller
Democratic

Sondra Peeden
Independence

 

DISTRICT 28
Parts of Richmond Hill, South Ozone Park, Rochdale and Jamaica

Ruben Wills*
Democratic

Mireille Leroy
Unity

 

DISTRICT 29
Forest Hills, Rego Park, Kew Gardens, parts of Maspeth, Richmond Hill and Elmhurst

Karen Koslowitz*
Democratic, Working Families

Jon Torodash
Civic Virtue

 

DISTRICT 30
Glendale, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Maspeth, Richmond Hill, Woodside, Woodhaven

Elizabeth Crowley* 
Democratic, Working Families

Craig Caruana
Republican, Conservative

 

DISTRICT 31
Rosedale, Laurelton, Springfield Gardens and the Rockaways

Donovan Richards*
Democratic

Scherie Murray
Republican

Ricardo Brown
Jobs & Education

 

DISTRICT 32
Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Hamilton Beach, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Rockaway Beach, Rockaway Park, South Ozone Park, South Richmond Hill and Woodhaven

Eric Ulrich*
Republican, Conservative, Independence

Lew Simon
Democrat

 

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT – 11TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, VOTE FOR 3

Jeremy S. Weinstein
Democratic, Republican

John F. Casey
Conservative

Robert J. McDonald
Democratic, Republican, Conservative

Barry A. Schwartz
Democratic

Kerry John Katsorhis
Republican, Conservative

 

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

Councilmembers Julissa Ferreras, Daniel Dromm and Jimmy Van Bramer are running unopposed during the General Election on Tuesday, November 5.

Councilmember Julissa Ferreras, who was elected to represent District 21 in 2009, currently serves Elmhurst, East Elmhurst, Corona and Jackson Heights.

Councilmember Daniel Dromm, who was elected to represent District 25 in 2010, currently serves Jackson Heights, Elmhurst, East Elmhurst, LeFrak City, Corona, Rego Park and Woodside.

Councilmember Jimmy Van Bramer, who was elected to represent District 26 in 2009, currently serves Woodside, Sunnyside, Long Island City, Astoria and Maspeth.

 

CASINO GAMING, OTHER AMENDMENTS ON BALLOT

A controversial casino gambling referendum and five other proposed changes to the state Constitution will be up for vote November 5 on the general election ballot. Read more